Demon Deacons Wrap Up 2017 ACC Championship

ATLANTA, Ga. – Two more Demon Deacons earned All-ACC honors in the final day of competition at the 2017 ACC Outdoor Track & Field Championship, bringing the weekend total to seven.

Ellie Abrahamson finished second in the 5000m run and Robert Heppenstall took third in the 800m run to garner First Team All-ACC honors. Abrahamson received her second First Team distinction of the weekend after finishing second in the 3000m steeplechase on Saturday while Heppenstall ran a season-best time of 1:47.04 to claim third in the 800m.

Kathryn Lazarchick finished seventh in the women’s 1500m finals with a time of 4:22.79, a second faster than her qualifying time, while Jen Esposito finished eighth in the women’s 400m hurdles finals with a time of 1:01.54.

Also in the 5000m run alongside Abrahamson, Mimi Smith finished with a time of 17:36.45 and Jenna Truedson clocked in at 17:54.54.

The women’s 4x400m relay team consisting of Maya HintonAmy CollinsEmma Gallagher and Esposito ran its fastest time of the season at 3:49.05, replacing the 3:51.63 that Hinton, Collins, Jordan Banks and Esposito ran at High Point’s VertKlasse Meeting this season.

On the men’s side, the 4x100m relay team consisting of Kaleb BryantJalen LatterJosh Okonye and John Armstrong finished eighth with a time of 42.22. The 4x400m relay, consisting of Bobby Jacowleff, Heppenstall, John Archie and Bryant took seventh with a season-best time of 3:14.22. The squad replaced the 3:19.80 mark they set at the Charlotte Invitational.

In his first collegiate 5000m run, Sebastian Fischbach finished with a time of 15:17.44.

Out in the field, Casidy Howard finished 10th in the discus with a throw of 47.07m (154-5) and Alva Hicks took 17th with a mark of 43.21m (141-9). Max Adams finished 10th in the men’s discus with a mark of 48.04m (157-7).

The women’s team finished 10th with 28.5 points while the men finished 13th with 22 points.

Wake Forest will resume action with the NCAA East Preliminary, held May 23-25 in Lexington, Kentucky.

First Team All-ACC Honors
Robert Heppenstall – 800m
Ellie Abrahamson – 5000m
Ellie Abrahamson – 3000m Steeplechase
Charlie Ionata – Hammer Throw
Elijah Shalaway – Javelin
Amy Collins – Heptathlon

Second Team All-ACC Honors
Kyle Johnson – Hammer Throw

Sunday Results 
Men’s 800m Finals
3. Robert Heppenstall, 1:47.04

Men’s 5000m
28. Sebastian Fischbach, 15:17.44

Men’s 4x100m Relay
8. Kaleb BryantJalen LatterJosh OkonyeJohn Armstrong, 42.22

Men’s 4x400m Relay
13. Bobby JacowleffRobert HeppenstallJohn ArchieKaleb Bryant, 3:14.32

Men’s Discus Throw
10. Max Adams, 48.04m (157-7)

Women’s 1500m Finals
7. Kathryn Lazarchick, 4:22.79

Women’s 5000m Run
2. Ellie Abrahamson, 16:07.63
26. Mimi Smith, 17:36.45
28. Jenna Truedson, 17:54.54

Women’s 400m Hurdles Finals
8. Jen Esposito, 1:01.54

Women’s 4x400m Relay
14. Maya HintonAmy CollinsEmma GallagherJen Esposito, 3:49.05

Women’s Discus Throw
10. Casidy Howard, 47.07m (154-5)
17. Alva Hicks, 43.21m (141-9)

Story Credit: Wake Forest